Subscribe Bad Faith Blog
[…] Subsection 4 restricts an insurer’s maximum amount of liability to all applicable policy limits and cuts off future liability when an insurer interpleads and deposits those policy limits in court. Now, an insurer “shall not be liable to any insured or defendant for any amount in excess of the plaintiff’s contractual limits of coverage in the interpleader or any other action.” To receive the statute’s protections, an insurer must:

(1) file an action for interpleader pursuant to R.S.Mo. § 507.060 within ninety days after receiving the first settlement offer or demand by a claimant;

(2) deposit “all of its applicable limits of coverage” into court within thirty days of the court’s granting interpleader; and

(3) defend “all of its insureds in good faith from any claims or lawsuits for damages allegedly caused by the incident or occurrence for which the limits of coverage were paid into court,” including defense after deposit of its limits, even if contrary policy language releases the insurer from its duty to defend.

If an insured refuses an insurer’s “good faith defense,” such refusal shall not affect the insurer’s rights under the interpleader statute.