Professional Liability Blog
[…] The FX television network’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story and ESPN’s five-part documentary O.J.: Made in America has reignited interest in “The Juice.”

Professional Liability Blog
June 15, 2016

Defending a Malpractice Action in Missouri? Don’t Forget to Check the Statute of Limitations

IntroductionWhen defending a legal malpractice action, the first item on any attorney’s checklist should be whether the plaintiff has satisfied the statute of limitations. Under Section 516.120 RSMo, the statute of limitations for claims of legal malpractice is five years. And Section 516.100 provides “that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370,” a cause of action for legal malpractice shall be deemed to accrue “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” But when is damage “sustained and capable of ascertainment”?