Subscribe Professional Liability Blog
[…] Therefore, the appellate court found the January 6, 2015 amended judgment awarding post-judgment interest to be untimely, and therefore void.

Concluding Thoughts


At first, it may seem unfair that a prevailing plaintiff could find itself without post-judgment interest during the pendency of a defendant’s appeal¹. After all, section 408.040 states in pertinent part (for both nontort and tort actions) that “interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until satisfaction.” 408.040(2), (3)² (emphasis added). Nonetheless, the finality of judgments is of paramount importance in Missouri; under the clear pronouncements of McGuire and now SKMDV, attorneys must be careful to make a timely request for post-judgment interest.

By Casey Wong

Wong, C