Subscribe Long Term Care & Senior Living Blog
[…] Skip to Content
Subscribe Long Term Care & Senior Living Blog

Missouri Supreme Court Enforces the Health Care Affidavit Requirement for Medical Negligence Cases

On October 13, 2015, the Missouri Supreme Court issued its opinion in Lang v. Goldsworthy, No. SC94814. In this case, the trial court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ Petition when they failed to file a health care affidavit required by R.S.Mo. §538.225 within the 180 day deadline. The Missouri Supreme Court affirmed this decision.

Section 538.225 (1) provides in pertinent part: “In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.”

The affidavit must be filed no later than 180 days after filing the Petition. R. S.Mo. §538.225 (5). “If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.” Id (6).

The Appellants initially filed their Petition with a health care affidavit and then voluntarily dismissed. The Appellants timely refiled within the one year savings statute, but failed to attach the health care affidavit to the Petition.